Directory

Elected Officials & Department Heads

Below you will find a list of all department heads at Hill County and their perspective contact information.  To contact the county directly, call (406) 265-5481.

 

Airport

Tony Dolphay

Manager, Havre City-County Airport

 

Auditor

Kathy Olson

Auditor

Christine Wold

Deputy, Auditor

Beaver Creek Dam

Tim Herron

Beaver Creek Dam Manager

Beaver Creek Park

Aubrey Williams

Beaver Creek Park

Chad Edgar

Park Superintendent

Board of County Commissioners

Michael Wendland

Chairperson, County Commissioner, District No. 1

Diane McLean

County Commissioner, District 2

Mark Peterson

County Commissioner, District 3

Deputy, Clerk/Administrative Assistant

Buildings & Maintenance

Daryl Anez

Buildings & Maintenance Manager

Cemetery

Merrill Gray

Cemetery Manager

Clerk & Recorder/Elections

Susan Armstrong

Clerk & Recorder/ Election Administrator

Kaci Hipple

Deputy, Elections

Beth Jensen

Deputy, Clerk

Clerk of District Court

Kathie Vigliotti

Clerk of District Court

Celeste Wendland

Deputy, Clerk

Karen Kinsella

Deputy, Clerk

Conservation District

Conservation District Administrator

Council on Aging

Evelyn Havskjold

Council on Aging Director

County Attorney

Jessica Cole-Hodgkinson

County Attorney

Stephanie L. McKnight

Deputy, County Attorney

Robert McCamey

Deputy, County Attorney

Disaster and Emergency Services

Dave Sheppard

DES Coordinator

Extension Office/MSU

Rhonda Gregoire

Extension - SNAP Ed Program

County Extension Agent

Extension Agent

Amanda Powell

Administrative Assistant, Extension Office/MSU

Fair

David Brewer

Great Northern Fair Manager

Health Department

Kim Larson

Director, Health Department

Wanda Meredith

Family Planning Coordinator

Nicole Hungerford

WIC Coordinator

Amy Ferguson

County Planner

Human Resources/Personnel

Emily Mayer

Clerk, Human Resources/Personnel

Justice Court

Audrey Barger

Justice of the Peace

Milk River Levee

R. L. Grant

Milk River Levee Coordinator

Museum

Jim Spangelo

H. Earl Clack Museum Manager

Public Administrator

Barbara Salerno

Public Administrator

Road/Bridge Department

Andy Hanson

Road/Bridge Department Supervisor

Sheriff Department

Jamie Ross

Sheriff/ Coroner

Undersheriff

Superintendent of Schools

 

Maureen Odegard

Superintendent of Schools

Treasurer/Assessor

Sandy Brown

Treasurer/Assessor

Deputy Treasuerer

Unified Disposal District

Brad Tommerup

Unified Disposal District Manager

Weed/Mosquito District

Terry Turner

Weed/ Mosquito District Supervisor